CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D87912

Mr. Troy Myers
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of photocell power pack transformer timers from China

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as VariSet photocell power pack transformer timers. The power packs are for use with landscape lighting systems. The power packs have a slide switch on the back. When the switch is in the left position, the lights will turn on at dusk and stay on for four hours. When the switch is in the right position, the lights will turn on at dusk and turn off at dawn. Samples of the merchandise were submitted with different wattages (40W, 56W, 80W) and are being returned as per your request. The power pack transformers plug into a standard 120VAC 60Hz outlet and step down the voltage to 12VAC.

The applicable subheading for the power pack transformer timers will be 8504.31.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ”Other transformers...Other... Having a power handling capacity of 40 VA or greater.” The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division